Privacy Policy

Smart Utility Systems, its affiliates, subsidiaries, and related companies (“SUS”) has created this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to consumer privacy. SUS recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide SUS through this website. When you access our website, in order to voluntarily fill out an interest form with personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or phone number, you hereby give SUS your express consent to use such submitted information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. The following describes the general information-gathering and dissemination practices for our website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our website. By accessing or using this website, you agree to this privacy policy.

Collection of Personal Information

SUS collects personal information when you fill out an online Interest Form that is submitted to SUS via the SUS Website. The Interest Form requires you to provide contact information (such as name and e-mail address), and in some cases ask for other optional information (such as your phone number, address and contact preferences).

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

SUS uses the personal information you provide us for marketing, demographic and analytical purposes. SUS may share your personal information with others. You agree that we may share your information with our affiliates and subsidiaries so that they may use it for their own commercial purposes including analytics, marketing, or otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, SUS may share your personal information only under the following circumstances:

  1. SUS employs other companies and individuals to perform business related functions on our behalf (e.g., processing interest lists, creating and maintaining the SUS web site, sending postal mail, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance and providing customer service) Our Agents will have access to personally identifiable information solely to perform their functions and provide their services to SUS, and for no other purpose.
  1. SUS may release personal information when such release is necessary to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms of Use or other agreements; protect the rights, property, or safety of SUS and our users; or in connection with a legal claim or proceeding.
  2. To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  3. For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  4. With your consent.

Security

SUS uses security measures designed to protect the information you provide to SUS, but information you provide via email may not be secured.  While SUS uses commercially reasonable steps to protect the personal information you provide to SUS from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, you accept that no Internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be secure from access by unintended recipients.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

Analytics

We also use the services of reputable third parties to provide us with data collection, reporting, and website and mobile application analytics, as well as to assist with delivery of relevant marketing messages. These third parties may view, edit or set their own cookies. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this privacy statement.

IP Address

SUS uses your Internet protocol (IP) address to help diagnose problems with our server, as well as to administer the SUS Web Sites. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. SUS may log your IP address to assist our network administrators with quality assurance and performance purposes. For system administration purposes, SUS logs IP server addresses and catalogues traffic patterns through the SUS Website. However, SUS does not link this information to users’ personal information. SUS may use your IP address to help protect ourselves and our partners from fraud.

Cookies

We may place cookies or web beacons on your computer when you visit portions of the SUS Website. We use permanent cookies to deliver customized services and content. We also use session cookies, which are deleted when you log out of the SUS Website or browse to a different website, to monitor and improve the functionality and usability of the website. You can block our cookies by changing the settings on your browser (contact your ISP for help), but doing so may prevent us from delivering certain services to you

Links

The SUS Website may contain links to other web sites that are operated or owned by third parties. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are navigating to another web site. SUS encourages you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours. SUS is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or the content of these third-party web sites, and you use them at your own risk.

Modification and Notification of Changes

SUS may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information through SUS’s Website.  by posting a revised version on our website.  Your continued use of this website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Age Restriction

SUS does not intend to collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of eighteen (18).  Please do not submit any personal information or details if you are under the age of eighteen.

Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@smartusys.com. Additionally, any and all material sent or delivered to website users, is undertaken in strict compliance with the above provision.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the information you have submitted to the SUS Website, you can contact SUS at info@smartusys.com.